Frequently Asked Questions

WHAT IS TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN?

​Transitional Kindergarten (TK) is a two-year Kindergarten readiness program for students who turn five years old between September 2nd and December 2nd. This two-year TK program provides a curriculum that is parallel to standard Kindergarten, but meets the needs of these younger students in a Kindergarten classroom setting. Please review the FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) below for details related to this exciting program!

WHAT DOES A TK PROGRAM LOOK LIKE?

​​A Transitional Kindergarten program is similar to a Kindergarten program. The main difference is that a TK program offers a curriculum that meets the educational and social-emotional needs of our TK students. The program is held in the Kindergarten classroom and is a full-day program.

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ENTERING?

​​TK programs are established for those students whose fifth birthday falls between September 2nd and December 2nd of the school year. Students are tested and evaluated using the school’s  Kindergarten readiness testing procedures. The results of this testing determines not only Kindergarten readiness but readiness for the TK program (as appropriate). After the first year, our TK students are re-evaluated to determine either a First Grade placement or a continuation of the second year of the TK program. Regular state-mandated immunization and other documentation requirements are still in place.

​IS THERE A TUITION DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TK AND STANDARD KINDERGARTEN?

​​There are no tuition changes or adjustments for this program. The current regular tuition fee schedule applies.

​ARE THERE STATE GUIDELINES FOR ADMISSION TO THE TK PROGRAM?

There are two state guidelines regarding admissions that this program follows:

  • ​The Kindergarten Readiness Act of 2010 SB 1381 (Chapter 705, Statutes of 2010) amended EC sections 46300, 48000, and 48010 to change the required birthday for admission to Kindergarten and first grade and so established a TK program.
  • Minimum Kindergarten Age​ in California Per EC 48000[a], a child shall be admitted to a Kindergarten maintained by the school district at the beginning of a school year, or at a later time in the same year, if the child will have his or her fifth birthday on or before September 1. This applies to standard Kindergarten programs only.

​HOW CAN WE APPLY TO TRANSITIONAL KINDERGARTEN?

The application process for the TK program is the same as for our traditional Kindergarten program.